CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 R03474

Mr. Mark David Pinchok
Bayer Material Science LLC
100 Bayer Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741

RE: Tariff classification of a modified sodium carboxymethylcellulose from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter dated March 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Walocel XM 3000 PV modified sodium carboxymethylcellulose consisting by weight of 70% sodium carboxymethylcellulose and 30% cellulose, 2-hydroxyethyl methyl ether, reaction products with glyoxal, in powder form.

The applicable subheading for the modified sodium carboxymethylcellulose in powder form will be subheading 3912.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carboxymethylcellulose and its salts. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division